Dill essential oil has a fresh warm, spicy aroma. This essential oil is reputed to help when feeling overwhelmed, is calming in moments of crisis, and can help relieve nervous headaches. It’s widely known as a digestive aid for issues such as indigestion, cramping, and flatulence. Dill has historically been used as a galactagogue for increasing milk supply in breastfeeding women. Its antispasmodic properties help relieve cramping muscles, and Dill is often used in skincare to help moisturize, smooth wrinkles, and fight free radical damage.
Oil Name: Dill
Latin Name: Anethum graveolens
Country of Origin: France
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Uses: Uplifting, Harmonizing
Blends With: Myrtle, Spice and Citrus Oils
Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Keep out of the reach of children and away from the eyes. Highly concentrated. Always dilute before use.
You may also like
Stay in the know
Gain access to exclusive offers and be the first to know about new arrivals.