Sandalwood in Jojoba ~ 10ml (1/3 oz)

Sandalwood has an exotic, soft, woody scent. It is spiritually grounding and has a calming influence on the mind and emotions. Sandalwood essential oil is very useful in skin care to moisturize dry, chapped, or cracked skin, soothe irritation, and improve tone and complexion. It was traditionally thought to be disinfecting and was used as incense in cleansing rituals to purify the air. Today Sandalwood is believed to boost the immune system, relieve respiratory issues, and relax nerves and muscles to ease spasms, cramping, and tension. Sandalwood is an endangered species. Wyndmere purchases only AG marked oil from plantations that practice reforestation and is approved for exportation by the Indian government. This has already been diluted to 10% in Jojoba oil to make it more affordable, but we suggest diluting further to a 3% therapeutic level before using on the skin.  

Use this recipe to make your own hair serum with Sandalwood to help combat dry ends.  We've harnessed Sandalwood's calming properties in this tranquil roll-on recipe you can make at home.

Oil Name: Sandalwood

Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Santalum album (Sandalwood)

Country of Origin: India

Plant Part: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Note: Base

Uses: Relaxing, Sensuous, Calming, Centering

Blends With: Bergamot, Clove Bud, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Patchouli, Rose

Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Keep out of the reach of children and away from eyes.


Next