Angelica Root has an earthy, herbaceous scent. It is a superb tonic and supports healthy immune and respiratory systems. Angelica root is a fortifying essential oil that has been traditionally used to help restore strength and stamina and to combat stress, anxiety, nervous tension, and exhaustion. It’s a great addition to skin care products to soothe dry and irritated skin, and is reputed to help stimulate circulation and relieve indigestion. This size is already diluted to 10% in Jojoba to make it affordable, but we suggest diluting further to a 3% therapeutic level before using on the skin.
Oil Name: Angelica Root
Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Angelica archangelica (Angelica)
Country of Origin: Egypt
Plant Part: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Uses: Balancing, Revitalizing
Blends With: Clary Sage, Patchouli, citruses, and woodsy oils like Cedarwood and Juniper.
Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Keep out of the reach of children and away from eyes. Avoid if pregnant.
You may also like
Stay in the know
Gain access to exclusive offers and be the first to know about new arrivals.